Stung Treng Residents with Disabilities Receive House from PWDs Foundation
Stung Treng: The PWDs Foundation, under the Ministry of Social Affairs, Veterans and Youth Rehabilitation, presented a 4 x 6-meter house to Meas Don, a 54-year-old individual with visual impairment in both eyes. His right eye was blinded in 1979 due to a landmine incident, and his left eye lost vision in 2017 due to illness. Meas Don resides with his mentally disabled daughter in Kaing Memay village, Preah Bat Commune, Stung Treng city, Stung Treng province.
The handover ceremony, conducted on December 27, 2023, was overseen by Mr. Huth Ponleu, Deputy Director of the PWDs Foundation, representing H.E Khom Phalloeun, the Royal Government’s Delegate in charge of PWDs Foundation. The event also included the participation of the Director of the Provincial Department of Social Affairs, UYFC, and the Authority of Preah Bat Commune.
Mr. Huth Ponleu, addressing the gathering, highlighted that this house marks the first one constructed in Stung Treng province by the PWDs Foundation for financially disadvantaged individuals with disabilities. The PWDs Foundation has built a total of 47 houses since 2019, with this being the 46th officially handed over. He conveyed the best wishes on behalf of the Director of the PWDs Foundation, hoping for prosperity and good health for the occupants of the newly provided dwelling.
As part of the ceremony, the PWDs Foundation presented a gift package containing 25 kg of rice, 1 box of instant noodles, 1 package of fish sauce, 1 package of soy sauce, 2 packages of canned fish, 2 bags of salt, and 100,000 KHR to support the family in their daily life.