Minister of Social Affairs Visits Mlup Tapang Organization in Preah Sihanouk Province
Preah Sihanouk: Minister of Social Affairs H.E Chea Somethy, accompanied by his wife, H.E Chea Phalkun and ministry officials paid a visit to the M’Lop Tapang organization in Sihanoukville on September 25 to evaluate their progress in working with at-risk youth in the area.
M’Lop Tapang, a local NGO, is dedicated to providing protection and support to at-risk and vulnerable children through a range of services tailored to individual needs. These services include medical care, vocational training, drug harm reduction, family strengthening, and education. The organization offers a refuge to children, granting them increased opportunities for a future free from abuse while instilling values such as respect, non-discrimination, and determination. The center is operated by 226 staff members and currently cares for 130 children in the Sihanoukville area.
Over the past three years, M’Lop Tapang has received $848,700 in funding, with their project agreement expiring on September 7.
Minister Chea Somethy expressed his profound appreciation to the management team of M’Lop Tapang for their dedicated work within the organization and conveyed gratitude on behalf of Prime Minister Hun Manet. Subsequently, the minister and his wife made a generous donation of five million Riels (~$1,216) to the organization. He stated, “On behalf of the Ministry’s leadership and on my own behalf, I extend my best wishes for the continued success of Tapang.”