Center for Victims of Trafficking Inaugurated and Handed Over in a Ceremony Presided Over by Cambodian and Thai Prime Ministers
Poipet: On Thursday, September 28, 2023, the Poipet Rehabilitation Center for Victims of Trafficking was officially inaugurated in a ceremony presided over by His Excellency Hun Manet, the Prime Minister of Cambodia, and His Excellency Srettha THAVISIN, the Prime Minister of Thailand. This significant event took place at the Peace Palace during the official visit of the Thai Prime Minister to Cambodia.
Accompanying the two Prime Ministers at the opening ceremony was H.E Chea Somethy, the Minister of Social Affairs, Veterans, and Youth Rehabilitation.
According to H.E Em Chan Makara, the spokesperson for the Ministry of Social Affairs, Veterans, and Youth Rehabilitation, the construction of the Poipet Rehabilitation Center commenced on August 15, 2022, and was successfully completed on August 17, 2023, with the valuable assistance of the Royal Government of Thailand.
The Poipet Rehabilitation Center is strategically located in Prachea Thom East Village, Sangkat Orussey, Poipet City, Banteay Meanchey Province. It spans a total land area of 4,900 square meters, with dimensions of 98 meters in length and 50 meters in width. The primary mission of this center is to receive returning migrant workers from Thailand, providing essential identification services and initial assistance.
H.E Em Chan Makara further highlighted that the Royal Government of Thailand generously contributed to the construction of additional buildings, covering a total land area of 9,768 square meters. An approximate sum of USD 2,199,920 was allocated to offer a comprehensive range of services, including temporary accommodation, meals, healthcare, education, vocational training, and life skills development for victims of human trafficking. The center is meticulously designed to ensure the safety and well-being of these individuals, promoting an environment free from discrimination.
During the official visit to Cambodia, Prime Minister Hun Manet hosted a reception and banquet in honor of the Thai Prime Minister and the accompanying delegation.