Prime Minister Urges Active Involvement in Supporting the Elderly
Phnom Penh: Prime Minister of Cambodia, Samdech Hun Manet, has urged all ministries, institutions, and citizens to engage in acts of kindness and generosity, particularly towards the elderly. He considers this not only a noble gesture but also a model for the younger generation to emulate.
In a message commemorating the International Day for Older Persons on October 1, 2023 (signed on September 28), Samdech Hun Manet emphasized the significance of respecting and honoring the traditions, cultural heritage, and achievements passed down by previous generations. These generations included monarchs, citizens, public servants, soldiers, clergy, scholars, linguists, economists, researchers, artists, lawmakers, and scientists.
Samdech Hun Manet underlined that the practice of showing reverence to elders forms the bedrock of the values that shape the culture and traditions of future generations, ensuring the continued growth and prosperity of the nation. In light of this, the government has enacted various national laws and policies aimed at enhancing the well-being of the elderly since January 7, 1979, especially during the leadership of Prime Minister Hun Manet in the current government’s seventh mandate.
He elaborated on the government’s political strategy, known as the Pentagon strategy, wherein the development of human capital, a central component, includes the creation of an integrated social protection system encompassing both social assistance and social security. The strategy also seeks to strengthen food systems to ensure food security and nutrition for all citizens.
Samdech Hun Manet emphasized that the acts of kindness and generosity we extend to others, particularly the elderly, are akin to helping ourselves. These actions serve as valuable examples for future generations to follow, instilling them with warmth, hope, and confidence that they will continue the legacy of supporting their elders just as we have.
The Prime Minister called upon relevant ministries, institutions, and national authorities to intensify efforts to enhance the well-being of the elderly. He encouraged them to visit and support elderly individuals, particularly those facing challenges, and to foster a sense of solidarity among the elderly in communities. Samdech Hun Manet also urged the Red Cross Foundation, radio and television stations, development partners, philanthropists, national and international NGOs to expand their humanitarian efforts aimed at improving the living conditions, physical and mental health of the elderly, both in educational institutions and communities.
Furthermore, he stressed the importance of instilling moral values and traditions among students, emphasizing respect for elders and grandparents, and the importance of caring for the elderly as a cherished national tradition.
Samdech Hun Manet also called for increased attention to the elderly, the disabled, the impoverished, and the homeless. He urged the provision of shelters, especially in pagodas and temples, offering shelter and sustenance to the elderly to the best extent possible. Additionally, he encouraged all public and private television stations and news agencies to share the stories and accomplishments of the elderly, inspiring the younger generation to show care and support for the well-being of Cambodia’s elderly citizens.
It’s worth noting that the National and International Day for Older Persons will be celebrated globally on October 1, 2023, under the theme “Helping the elderly is helping us all.”