Distribution of Donations to Vulnerable Communities: Assisting the Poor, Elderly, Widows, Persons with Disabilities, Orphans, and Families Affected by Natural Disasters
Stung Treng: On the morning of September 29, 2023, the Department of Social Affairs, Veterans, and Youth Rehabilitation in Stung Treng Province organized a meaningful ceremony. The purpose of this event was to distribute donations, generously provided by the Royal Government, to those in need within the community. These recipients included the poor, elderly citizens, widows, individuals with disabilities, orphans, as well as 255 families who had been adversely affected by natural disasters. The event took place across four communes within Stung Treng Municipality.
The ceremony was a dignified occasion and was graced by the presence of esteemed individuals, including H.E Chheang Lak, Chairman of the Provincial Council, and H.E Svay Sam Eang, the Provincial Governor. Furthermore, the event witnessed the participation of His and Her Excellencies, Provincial Councilors, Deputy Governors, along with other distinguished guests. The Director and Deputy Director of the provincial government were also in attendance.
This gathering symbolized a collective effort to provide support and assistance to those facing various hardships in the community, showcasing the solidarity and commitment of Stung Treng Province towards its vulnerable citizens.